Privacy Policy

This is created as a requirement for Google Play’s App Store. 

889TheBridge Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11/8/18

We the privacy of individuals who use our application, websites, and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from users of our Services. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

 

1.    Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

  1. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration, Profile, and Other Information You Provide. When you register to use our Services, we may ask you for your first and last name, email address, mobile phone number, and password. You may choose to provide us with further information while using our Services, such as your photo or interests.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact our customer support team, we will collect your request, name, and email address.

[e.g., User Content, Contacts, payment info]

  1. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, operating system version, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services, to help us improve them, and to track and analyze your responses, and we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, and other similar information.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

[e.g., Location data]

  1. Information We Receive from Third Parties.

Information from third party services. If you choose to link our Services to a third party account, we may receive information about you. If you wish to limit the information available to us, you should visit the privacy settings of your third party accounts to learn about your options.

Other third parties. We may receive additional information about you from third parties such as data or marketing partners and combine it with other information we have about you.

[e.g., public data, purchased data]

 

2.    How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect:

 

  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as by providing tailored content and recommendations;
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services or your account, and to provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To aggregate or remove identifying data elements from your information for marketing and analytical purposes;
  • To send you text messages and push notifications;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

 

 

3.    How We Share the Information We Collect.

 

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

 

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. We work with Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the website and report on activities and trends. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.
Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission.

 

[e.g., displaying to other users, inviting friends]

 

4.    Your Choices

Account Information. You may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page on the Service. If you wish to access or amend any other information we hold about you, you may contact us at [    ].

 

Opt-Out. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails or via the settings in your account. You may opt-out of receiving text messages from us by replying to a text from us with the words “STOP”, “QUIT”, or “UNSUBSCRIBE.”

 

Do Not Track. Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to Do Not Track signals, our website does not currently respond to such signals.

 

California Privacy Rights. A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed “personal information” regarding that customer within the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing via email to [    ].

 

5.    Third Parties

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

 

 

6.    Security

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

 

 

7.    Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services is directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at [    ].

 

 

8.    International Transfers of Data

Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

 

 

9.    Changes and Updates to this Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

 

10. Contact Information

889TheBridge is responsible for processing your information. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at [    ] or write to us at:

889TheBridge

Attn: Privacy

9100 SE 42nd Street

Mercer Island, WA 98040

joe.bryant@mercerislandschools.org

 

 

%d bloggers like this: